Awards

2016 Scholarship and Award Recipients

2016 ASCE Society New Faces of Civil Engineering Professionals Award - Sabrina Rivera, P.E. (LA YMF)
2016 LA Section and MLAB Outstanding Younger Civil Engineer - Linda Luu, P.E. (LA YMF)
2016 LA Section and MLAB Outstanding Civil Engineer in Community Service - Brian Phan (LA YMF)
2016 MLAB Outstanding Civil Engineer in Service to YMF - Jane Horvath, P.E. (LA YMF)
2016 MLAB Outstanding Civil Engineer in the Public Sector - Paul Choy, P.E. (LA YMF)
2016 LA Section Philip Leo and Pat Hirschfeldt Scholarship -Jason Loui (USC)
2016 LA Section Philip Leo and Pat Hirschfeldt Scholarship -Kai Ling Liang (Cal Poly SLO)
2016 LA Section Jeffrey Gordon Scholarship - Ryan Worley (UCLA)
2016 LA Section Philip Abrams Scholarship - Megan Nazareno (UCLA)
2016 Patti Gadomski Scholarship - Monica Corbin (UCLA)
2016 Le Val Lund Memorial Graduate Scholarship - Nick Halsey (USC)   
2016 MLAB Scholarship - Ryan Worley (UCLA)
2016 MLAB Scholarship - Sam Potts (CSUN)
2016 LA YMF Graduate Scholarship - Saina Vosoghi (USC)
2016 LA YMF Outstanding Student Member - Maxwell Armenta (UCLA)
2016 LA YMF Outstanding Student Chapter - California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
2016 Pacific Southwest Conference (PSWC) Sponsorship - University of Southern California

2015 Scholarship and Award Recipients

2015 ASCE Society New Faces of Civil Engineering Professionals Award - Jane Tran, P.E. (LA YMF)
2015 WRYMC Outstanding Community Volunteerism Recognition - Laura Rocket (LA YMF)
2015 LA Section Outstanding Civil Engineer in Community Service - Kaitlin Hannon, P.E. (LA YMF)
2015 MLAB Outstanding Civil Engineer in Community Service - Kaitlin Hannon, P.E. (LA YMF)
2015 MLAB Outstanding YMF Officer - Sabrina Rivera (LA YMF)
2015 MLAB Outstanding Civil Engineer in the Private Sector - Benjamin Baker (LA YMF)
2015 MLAB Oustanding Civil Engineer in Legislative Activities - Charlie Hetland (LA YMF)
2015 MLAB Outstanding Civil Engineer in the Public Sector - George Huang, P.E. (LA YMF)
2015 LA Section Philip Leo and Pat Hirschfeldt Scholarship - Monica Ross (Cal Poly San Luis Obispo)
2015 LA Section Jeffrey Gordon Scholarship - Maxwell Armenta (UCLA)
2015 LA Section Philip Abrams Scholarship - Natalie Ernst (Cal Poly Pomona)
2015 LA Section Jack Pierce Scholarship - Mark Soendjojo (Stanford)
2015 Le Val Lund Memorial Graduate Scholarship - Menoa Aghajani (CSUN)   
2015 MLAB Scholarship - Tyler Pullen (USC)
2015 MLAB Scholarship - Samantha McVety (USC)
2015 LA YMF Graduate Scholarship - Negin Aryaee (UCLA)
2015 LA YMF Outstanding Student Member - Tedman Tran (USC)
2015 LA YMF Outstanding Student Chapter - University of California, Los Angeles
2015 LA YMF Outstanding Student Chapter Honorable Mention - California State Polytechnic University, San Luis Obispo

2014 Scholarship and Award Recipients

2014 ASCE WRYMC Outstanding Younger Member in the Public Section - Francisco Aragon, P.E. (LA YMF)
2014 LA YMF Award - Laura Rockett (LA YMF)
2015 ASCE Region 9 Outstanding Civil Engineer in Community Service - Michael Howie, P.E. (LA YMF)
2015 LA Section Outstanding Civil Engineer in the Private Sector - Cody Briggs, P.E. (LA YMF)
2015 LA Section and MLAB Outstanding Civil Engineer in Community Service - Michael Howie, P.E. (LA YMF)
2014 MLAB Outstanding Younger Civil Engineer: Jane Tran, P.E. (LA YMF)
2014 LA Section Philip Leo and Pat Hirschfeldt Scholarship - Paul Lee (UCLA)
2014 LA Section Philip Leo and Pat Hirschfeldt Scholarship - Daniel Huang (USC)
2014 LA Section Jeffrey Gordon Scholarship - Ryan Smith (CPSLO)
2014 LA Section Philip Abrams Scholarship - Alan Huynh (CPP)
2014 Patti Gadomski Memorial Scholarship - Amanda Ruiz (LMU)
2014 Patti Gadomski Memorial Scholarship Honorable Mention - Brian Phan (CSULA)
2014 Le Val Lund Memorial Graduate Scholarship - Nargiss Majrooh (CSUN)
2014 MLAB Scholarship - Paul Lee (UCLA)
2014 MLAB scholarship - Tyler Pullen (USC)
2014 MLAB scholarship - Daniel Huang (USC)
2014 LA YMF Graduate Scholarship - Elise Takebayashi (USC)
2014 LA YMF Outstanding Student Member - Brooke Crowe (UCLA)
2014 LA YMF Outstanding Student Chapter - California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
2014 LA YMF Outstanding Student Chapter Honorable Mention - California State University, Long Beach

2013 Scholarship and Award Recipients

2013 ASCE Region 9 Outstanding Civil Engineer in Legislative Activities - Phillip Davies, P.E. (LA YMF)
2013 Carl L. Blum Award - Heren Molina (LA YMF)
2103 LA Section Outstanding Civil Engineer in Legislative Activities - Phillip Davies, P.E. (LA YMF)
2013 LA Section Philip Leo and Pat Hirschfeldt Scholarship - Elise Takebayashi (USC)
2013 LA Section Jeffrey Gordon Scholarship - Michael Mondragon (CPSLO)
2013 LA Section Philip Abrams Scholarship - Rosa Lau (USC)
2013 LA Section Philip Abrams Scholarship - Billy Basuni (CSULB)
2013 Patti Gadomski Memorial Scholarship - Charlotte Insull (UCLA)
2013 Le Val Lund Memorial Graduate Scholarship - Molly Meertens (UCLA)
2013 MLAB Scholarship - Rosa Lau (USC)
2013 MLAB Scholarship – Elise Takebayashi (USC)
2013 MLAB Scholarship – Charlotte Insull (UCLA)
2013 LA YMF Outstanding Student Chapter - California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
2013 LA YMF Outstanding Student Chapter Honorable Mention - University of California, Los Angeles
2013 LA YMF Outstanding Student Member - Oscar Rivera (USC)

2012 Scholarship and Award Recipients

2012 Engineers' Week Task Committee Recognition - Heren Molina
2012 LA Section Philip Leo and Pat Hirschfeldt Scholarship - Alicia C. Welling (CPSLO)
2012 LA Section Jeffrey Gordon Scholarship - Samuel Levy (USC)
2012 LA Section Philip Abrams Scholarship - Charlotte K. Insull (UCLA)
2012 LA Section Philip Abrams Scholarship - Sabrina Rivera (CSULB)
2012 Patti Gadomski Memorial Scholarship - Jessica Connors (UCLA)
2012 Le Val Lund Memorial Graduate Scholarship - Roberta Lau (USC)
2012 MLAB Scholarship - Rosa Lau (USC)
2012 MLAB scholarship - Eric Sotto (CSUN)
2012 MLAB scholarship - Ryan Vanderlip (UCLA)
2012 LA YMF Graduate Scholarship - Paul Chrysovergis (UCLA)
2012 LA YMF Outstanding Student Member - Salvador Ramirez (CSUN)
2012 LA YMF Outstanding Student Chapter - California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo

2011 Scholarship and Award Recipients

2011 Carl L. Blum Award - Marlon Calderon (LA YMF)
2011 LA Section Philip Abrams Scholarship - Jerome Terrell (CSUF) and Heather Nielsen (CPP)
2011 LA Section Jeffrey Gordon Scholarship - Beena Ajmera (CSUF)
2011 LA Section Leo and Pat Hirschfeldt Scholarship - Chris Truong (CSULB)
2011 MLAB YMF GRADUATE SCHOLARSHIP - Bradley Gerlick (UCLA)
2011 MLAB YMF OUTSTANDING STUDENT MEMBER - Katie Hickey (USC)
2011 MLAB YMF MOST DEDICATED OFFICER – Jane Tran
2011 MLAB YMF OUTSTANDING OFFICER – Laura Rockett
2011 MLAB YMF MOST VALUABLE OFFICER – Omar Sanchez and Maria Miranda
2011 LA SECTION OUTSTANDING CIVIL ENGINEER IN COMMUNITY SERVICE: Jane Tran (Honorable Mention LA Section)
2011 LA SECTION & MLAB OUTSTANDING YOUNGER CIVIL ENGINEER: George Huang (LA YMF)
2011 LA SECTION & MLAB OUTSTANDING FACULTY ADVISOR: Dr. Rupa Purasinghe (Cal State LA)
2011 LA SECTION & MLAB OUTSTANDING PRACTITIONER ADVISOR: Diego Cadena (Cal State LA)
2011 LA SECTION OUTSTANDING CIVIL ENGINEER IN LEGISLATIVE ACTIVITIES: Serge Haddad (LA YMF)

2010 Scholarship and Award Recipients

2010 Harry Staubs Memorial Award for Community Service Recipient Los Angeles Council of Engineers and Scientists - MLAB YMF Popsicle Stick Bridge Competition
2010 Outstanding Younger Member Group Project - Western Region Younger Member Council - Engineers & Politics Seminar
2010 LA Section Jeffrey Gordon Scholarship - Carolyn Chou (UCLA)
2010 LA Section Philip Abrams Scholarship - Courtney Wong (UCLA)
2010 LA Section Leo and Pat Hirschfeldt Scholarship - Deborah Duan (UCLA)
2010 MLAB YMF GRADUATE SCHOLARSHIP - Laura Klein (USC)
2010 MLAB YMF OUTSTANDING STUDENT MEMBER - Anthony Vital (CSULA)

2009 Scholarship and Award Recipients

2009 LA Section Leo and Pat Hirshfeldt Scholarship - Noel Dawit Abraham 
2009 LA Section Jeffrey Gordon Scholarship - Carlos Forero Garcia 
2009 LA Section Philip Abrams Scholarship - Drew A. Kirkpatrick (UCLA)
2009 LA Section Jack W. Pierce Scholarship - Drew A. Kirkpatrick (UCLA)
2009 MLAB Le Val Lund Memorial Graduate Scholarship - Kayvan Mahramzadeh (USC)
2009 MLAB Scholarship - Hamilton Ching (CSULA)
2009 MLAB Scholarship - Kimberly Boynton (USC)
2009 MLAB Scholarship - Kyle Burnham (USC)
2009 Patti Gadomski Memorial Scholarship - Jeffrey Lubberts (USC)
2009 MLAB YMF Outstanding Student Member - Stacey Toguchi

2008 Scholarship and Award Recipients

2008 LA Section Leo and Pat Hirshfeldt Scholarship - Benjamin Baker (UCLA)

2007 Scholarship and Award Recipients

2007 Carl L. Blum Award - Serge Haddad (LA YMF)
2007 MLAB Outstanding Younger Civil Engineer - Julia Moye (LA YMF)
2007 Metropolitan Los Angeles Branch Younger Member Forum 2007 Graduate Scholarship - Francisco Luc Nguyen (UCI)
2007 Metropolitan Los Angeles Branch Younger Member Forum 2006-2007 Best Student Member Award - Joseph Weber (LMU)
2007 LA Section Younger Member Forums 2006-2007 Best Student Chapter Award - University of California, Los Angeles

2006 Scholarship and Award Recipients

2006 ASCE Diversity Award - MLAB YMF
2006 ASCE Region 9 Outstanding Civil Engineer in Community Service - Julian Garcia, P.E.
2006 ASCE Region 9 Outstanding Young Civil Engineer - Serge M. Haddad, P.E.
2006 ASCE Practitioner Advisor Certificate of Commendation - Serge M. Haddad, P.E.
2006 ASCE WRYMC Outstanding Younger Member Group Project - MLAB YMF Annual Student Night and Job Fair
2006 ASCE WRYMC Outstanding Civil Engineer in Community Activities - Julian Garcia, P.E.
2006 MLA Branch Outstanding Civil Engineer in Community Activities - Julian Garcia, P.E.
2006 ASCE Employer Recognition - City of Los Angeles, Bureau of Engineering

2005 Scholarship and Award Recipients

2005 LA Section Outstanding Civil Engineer in Community Service - Julian Garcia, P.E.
2005 Zone IV Outstanding Practitioner Advisor Award - Serge Haddad, P.E.

2004 Scholarship and Award Recipients

2004 Employer Recognition Award - Infrastructure Engineering Corporation
2004 Diversity Zone Award Metropolitan - LA Section YMF
2004 Public Service Award Metropolitan - LA Section YMF
2004 Zone IV Outstanding Practitioner Advisor Award - Serge Haddad, P.E.